Privacy Policy

Share This:

Privacy Policy Statement                                                                                               

1. Our Privacy Policy Principles

Practising Governance respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and protecting your personal data privacy.

Our privacy principles are:

  • We only collect personal data which we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business
  • We will keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date
  • We will not transfer or disclose your personal data outside our company without your consent or as required by law or have previously informed you
  • We have implemented appropriate measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect, in light of their nature

2. Our Privacy Policy

 Kinds of Personal Data Held

 We hold the following broad categories of personal data:

  • Customer records, which include name, contact details, and other information supplied by customers or collected in connection with subscription to our newsletters or participating in our events.
  • Personnel records, which include our personnel details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, leave and training records, group medical insurance records, mandatory provident schemes participation, performance appraisals, and disciplinary matters.
  • Consultant and contractor records, which include name, contact details, track records and other information of service providers in the fields of Information Technology, Marketing and other areas providing necessary services required by us.
  • Records collected on webservers, which include email addresses (whereas they constitute personal data under specific circumstances that the addresses can be used to identify an individual) collected for newsletter subscription or enquiries.
  • Other records, which include records of public making enquiries or responding to our surveys, business partners, officers, and other operational and administrative records that contain personal data.

3. Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

We hold the following personal data for the main purposes of:

  • Customer records, for communication, providing our training or other services requested by customers, newsletters, providing direct marketing activities, market research and analysis or any other purposes which the customer has consented to and notified.
  • Personnel records, for recruitment and human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees’ appointment, employment benefits, termination, performance appraisal and discipline.
  • Consultant and contractor records, for engaging, monitoring, managing and appraising relationship with consultants and contractors who provide services to us.
  • Records collected on webservers, for sending newsletters to subscribers registered through the websites and providing direct marketing activities and reply to enquiries.
  • Other records, for various purposes varying according to the nature of the records, including for administration and operation of the Practising Governance office and carrying out daily business.

4. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

We may disclose or transfer the personal data to our agents, contractors, or third-party service providers who provide services to us in connection with the processing of the personal data on our behalf for the purposes (or any directly related purpose) outlined above.

We may disclose the personal data when required by law or court order of any jurisdiction, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs.

We may disclose the personal data as is necessary to bring a legal action or defend any legal action in relation to you.

5. Data Retention and Data Security

The personal data you provide to us will be kept by us in the appropriate form only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes (or a directly related purpose) mentioned above, after which it will be destroyed.

In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of personal data collected from you, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the personal data, we have implemented various measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect.

6. Direct Marketing

We may only use your personal data for the purposes of the marketing activities if you have consented to such use. You may indicate your consent to our use of your personal data for the marketing activities by submitting the appropriate form to us.

You can withdraw your consent for use by us of your personal data for the marketing activities at any time by sending an email to office@practisingov.com.

7. IP Address and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, in any event it may leave traceable marks of your browse history in our computer records. This is statistical data which does not reveal your identity. Similarly, cookies may be left on the hard drive of your computer which may collect information about your general internet usage. You may choose to accept or refuse cookies. However, if you select to refuse the cookies certain functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to access certain parts of this website.

8. How to Access or Correct Your Data

You are entitled to access or correct any personal data related to you held by us. Any personal data access request or data correction request may be made by email to office@practisingov.com. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we have the right to charge you for the costs directly related to and necessary for the processing of any data access request.

9. Contact Us

If you have any enquires regarding this Privacy Policy Statement or any data privacy related matters, you may contact us at office@practisingov.com.

We keep this privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 21 October 2015.